Virginia Labor Laws
[…] Richmond, Virginia 23230
(804) 371-3104 ext. 242
For further information about support income withholding orders contact:
Virginia Department of Social Services
Division of Child Support Enforcement
730 East Broad Street
Richmond, Virginia 23219
(804) 692-1900
Garnishment, Court and Administrative Orders
These instructions are to assist Virginia employers who have received court or administrative orders requiring the employer to withhold and send wages to satisfy an employee’s debt. These orders should be obeyed in every detail; failure to obey may be grounds for contempt of court. Section 34-29(c) of the Code of Virginia (1950) as amended, however, limits the amounts which may be withheld and provides: “No court of the Commonwealth and no state agency or officer may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this section”.
“Garnishment” is defined to be “any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt.” Code of Virginia, Sec. 34-29(d)(3). This includes court orders not entitled “garnishments”, such as support orders.
“Earnings” are defined to be any “compensation paid or payable for personal services whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, payments to an independent contractor, or otherwise, whether paid directly to the individual or deposited with another entity or person on behalf of and traceable to the individual, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.” Code of Virginia, Sec. 34-29(d)(l).
“Disposable earnings” are defined to be “that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.” Code of Virginia, Sec. 34-29(d)(2). The present garnishment order is of course not to be considered in determining “disposable earnings.” Note that many common deductions made for the benefit of or at the request of the employee are not required by law to be withheld.