Local Government Union Requirements and Employee Protections
[…] Topics of discussion include youth employment certificates, hours restrictions, permissible/prohibited/hazardous duties, and a Q&A with DOLI’s child labor law experts.

Registration is free and required. Register online at: bit.ly/43H6jP5.

Event Flyer

Effective July 1, 2025, legislation passed by the General Assembly during the 2025 session will go into effect.

Work-Study Programs for Children Aged Sixteen Years or Older

House Bill 1667/Senate Bill 1228 further allows children aged 16 years or older to work in barbershops or cosmetology salons under certain circumstances.

Under § 40.1-100 Code of Virginia, certain employment for youth employees is prohibited or limited. Included in these limitations is the prohibition of any child under eighteen years of age from performing work “in any capacity in preparing any composition in which dangerous or poisonous chemicals are used.” This law allows children aged 16 years or older, employed under a valid work-training program or holding a cosmetology or barber license from the Board for Barbers and Cosmetology, to work in barbershops or cosmetology salons.